Organic Spooner Winter Rye

Uncertified
  • Tall, early heading winter rye variety
  • Good field results in a organic no-till roll down system

  • Tall variety with good standability

  • University of Wisconsin release

$22.00 / 50lb Bag

Out of stock

Organic Spooner Winter Rye
Performance Table
VarietyWinter HardinessDays to HeadingPlant HtStraw StrengthErgotTest Wt.Grain Protein2019 Yield (bu/A)Avg Yield 3 yrs (bu/A)
Organic Spooner Winter Rye519649474.669.9
Hazlet Winter Rye256624965.979.9
ND Dylan Winter Rye248829762.579
Danko Winter Rye141131765.983.3
ND Gardner Winter Rye34993975577.4
KWS Bono Hybrid Rye461111984.2115.6
KWS Brasetto Hybrid Rye281129975.4104.6
KWS Serafino Hybrid Winter Rye291123988.3116.5
KWS Tayo Hybrid Rye2721139124.4119.3
KWS Progas Hybrid Rye2IDTallIDIDIDID
Aroostook Winter Rye1169442IDID
Organic Aroostook Winter Rye1169442IDID

BLOG: A Tale of Two Rye Plantings

Tips for Rolling and Crimping Winter Rye before Organic Soybeans & Decisions for Less-than-Ideal Conditions. READ NOW.

Additional information

Weight 51 lbs
Dimensions 18 × 5 × 38 in
Purchase Options

1-9 Bags, 10-39 Bags, 40-199 Bags, 200+ Bags